The winners of the 2019 Zimbabwe hip-hop music awards will be crowned on the 13th of December at a gala event at Long Chen Plaza in Harare.

This year’s  edition of the Zim Hip-hop awards will run under the theme “Culture over everything.”

The annual Zim Hip-hop music awards were launched in 2011, these awards celebrate excellence in the local hip-hop industry by honouring and recognising artists who have done exceedingly well in their field.

The nominees reflect what a big year 2019 has been for Zimbabwean hip-hop with the genre’s artists dominating categories such as Best Collaboration, Best Male Artist, Best Collaboration and Best Video of the year.

The Zim hip-hop awards have 22 different categories ranging from best male & female to best collaboration, group, producer, best newcomer, best local brand supporting local hip-hop, best album, promoter, diaspora among others.

Full list of nominees.

*Zimhip hop awards 2019 Nominees*

*Best Male*

King 98
Asaph
R peels
Scrip mula
Ti gonzi
Brythreesixty
Crooger

*Best Female*
Calna
Kikky bad ass
Natasha muz
Phreshy
Lady eef
Trae yung

*Best Collaboration*
Mudiwa ft trevor dongo amai vakandirera
Ishan & ti gonzi- kure
Bryn k ft crooger – Tungamirai
Bry threesixty- ft jskxxvi – big mad
N JAY OH ft jnr brown , gze- pena remix
R peels ft ti gonzi –moto
King 98 ft lay lizz ,nasty c- wacko

*Best Hip-Hop Group*
BGS
Team bho
Mula nation
Uchiha the empire clan
Dollasign Music

*Best Producer*
Jamal
Hillzy
Scrip mula
Mars on the beat
Msiz’kay

*Best New Comer*
N Jay OH
Six OH
The shoemaker
Msiz’kay
Tonic the manic
Saidi

*Best Local Brand Supporting Local Hip-Hop*

Zvanhuwa fashions
Kingsville clothing
Stars29
Changamire hip hop festival
Team legacy
Red nation live
Grape vine

*Best Album*

King 98 – fancesca
Asaph – peoples rapper .
Stunner – ghetto chronicles
R peels –  god is my therapist
Scrip mulla- scripian

*Best Promoter*
Zimboy
Thorne laroq
Naboth rizzla

*Best Diaspora*
Gt beatz
Mab
Dj Simonsays
Mlue j
Jimi maleta
Benvolio

*Best Radio DJ*
Thorne laroq –khulumani fm
Lady k  and Pd the ghost – zifm
Mic sprinter – heart and soul
Mox star fm
Prometheus – power fm

*Best Club DJ*
Raydizz
Tk beatz
DJ Joey lion
DJ Drew

*Best Gospel Act*
NTA
J soldier
Mudiwa
Caspeado
Lil megaz

*Best underground*
Gun x da pharoah
Fyp
Dave
Cottage 47
Hfiles
Fourbeat fam

*Best alternative*
Coco we africa
Msiz’kay
Dakid verse
Ishan
Kaygee 40

*Best  Media*

Red nation live
The juice magazine
Zimsphere
Unsigned hype
Seletine Social architect
Tafadzwa Zimoyo

*Song of the year*

Asaph – vibe is correct
Jnr brown – loud
King 98 – wacko
Ti gonzi – kufamba murima
Ishan & ti gonzi – kure

*Video Of The Year*

Ishan & ti gonzi      –   kure
Tanto wavie   –john chibadura
King 98 – wacko ft Nasty C and Laylizzy
Crooger -handikendenge
Scrip mula – king santa
Bryan k ft crooger -tungamirai
Schingy -kufinhura ft trevor d and h20

*Best hip hop hustle*

Brythreesixty
King 98
Hillzy
Ti gonzi
Dj towers
Thorn laroq
Crooger

*Best hip hop verse (sweet 16 award)*

Mudiwa – amai makandirera ft trevor dongo verse
Ti-gonzi  –  mabazooker enzo
Jnr brown – Loud
Stunner -bhutsu dzangu
Asaph – vibe is correct

*Hip hop personality of the year (none submission category)*

Raydizz
Stunner
Kikky badass
Mudiwa
Asaph

*Peoples choice*
Asaph
Mudiwa
Stunner
King 98
Crooger
Kikky
Ti-gonzi
Brythreesixty
9 Nominees*

*Best Male*

King 98
Asaph
R peels
Scrip mula
Ti gonzi
brythreesixty
Crooger

*Best Female*
Calna
Kikky bad ass
Natasha muz
Phreshy
Lady eef
Trae yung

*Best Collaboration*
Mudiwa ft trevor dongo amai vakandirera
Ishan & ti gonzi- kure
Bryn k ft crooger – Tungamirai
Bry threesixty- ft jskxxvi – big mad
N JAY OH ft jnr brown , gze- pena remix
R peels ft ti gonzi –moto
King 98 ft lay lizz ,nasty c- wacko

*Best Hip-Hop Group*
BGS
Team bho
Mula nation
Uchiha the empire clan
Dollasign Music

*Best Producer*
Jamal
Hillzy
Scrip mula
Mars on the beat
msiz’kay

*Best New Comer*
N Jay OH
Six OH
The shoemaker
Msiz’kay
Tonic the manic
Saidi

*Best Local Brand Supporting Local Hip-Hop*

Zvanhuwa fashions
Kingsville clothing
Stars29
Changamire hip hop festival
Team legacy
Red nation live
Grape vine

*Best Album*

King 98 – fancesca
Asaph – peoples rapper .
Stunner – ghetto chronicles
R peels –  god is my therapist
Scrip mulla- scripian

*Best Promoter*
Zimboy
Thorne laroq
Naboth rizzla

*Best Diaspora*
Gt beatz
Mab
Dj Simonsays
Mlue j
Jimi maleta
Benvolio