The Chief Secretary to the President and Cabinet Dr Misheck Sibanda, flanked by President Emmerson Mnangagwa, Vice President Dr Constantino Chiwenga and Vice President Kembo Mohadi, has announced the new cabinet at State House this afternoon.

The 20 cabinet Ministers are as follows:

  1. Finance and Economic Development – Hon. Professor Mthuli Ncube

2.  Defence and War Veterans – Hon. Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri

3. Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – Hon. July Moyo

4. Foreign Affairs and International Trade- Hon. Sibusiso B. Moyo

5. Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare – Hon. Sekesai Nzenza

6. Industry and Commerce – Hon. Mangaliso Ndlovu

7. Home Affairs  and Cultural Heritage- Hon. Cain Mathema

8. Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development – Hon. Professor Amon Murwira

9. Primary and Secondary Education – Hon. Professor Paul Mavima

10. Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement – Hon. Air Chief Marshal Perrance Shiri

11. Mines and Mining Development – Hon. Winston Chitando

12. Energy and Power Development – Hon. Joram Gumbo

13. Transport and Infrastructural Development – Hon. Joel Biggie Matiza

14. Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services- Hon. Monica Mutsvangwa

15. ICT and Courier Services- Hon. Kazembe Kazembe

16. Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry – Hon. Prisca Mupfumira

17. Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation – Hon. Kirsty Coventry

18. Health and Child Care- Hon. Dr Obediah Moyo

19. Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs – Hon. Ziyambi Ziyambi

20. Women Affairs, Community, Small and Enterprises Development – Hon. Sithembiso Nyoni

 

Deputy Ministers:

  1. Defence and War Veterans – Hon. Victor Matemadanda

2. Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – Hon. Jennifer Mhlanga

3. Public Service , Labour and Social Welfare – Hon. Lovemore Matuke

4. Industry and Commerce – Hon. Rajeshakumart Modi

5. Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage – Hon. Michael Madiro

6. Primary and Secondary Education – Hon. Edgar Moyo

7. Lands, Agriculture , Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement

  • Hon. Douglass Karoro
  • Hon. Vangelis Haritatos

8. Mines and Mining Development – Hon. Polite Kambamura

9. Energy and Power Development – Hon. Magna Mudyiwa

10. Transport and Infrastructural Development  – Hon. Fortune Chasi

11. Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services – Hon. Energy Mutodi

12. ICT and Courier Services – Hon. Jerifan Muswere

13. Sport, Arts and Recreation – Hon. Yeukai Simbanegavi

 

Ministers of state in Vice President’s Office:

  1. Hon. Vice President Rtd General C.G.D.N Chiwenga’s office –Hon. Evelyn Ndlovu
  2. Hon. Vice President K.C.D Mohadi’s office – Hon. Davis Marapira

 

Ministers of State for Provinces:

  1. Harare……
  2. Bulawayo – Hon. Judith Ncube
  3. Mashonaland West – Hon. Mary Mliswa
  4. Mashonaland East – Hon. Apollonia Munzverengi
  5. Mashonaland Central – Hon. Monica Mavhunga
  6. Manicaland –Hon. Ellen Gwaradzimba
  7. Midlands – Hon. Larry Mavhima
  8. Masvingo – Hon. Ezra Chadzamira
  9. Matabeleland South – Hon. Abednico Ncube
  10. Matabeleland North – Hon. Richard Moyo

Meanwhile, the new cabinet ministers will be sworn-in on Monday 10 September at State House at 9am.